2019 Festival Schedule

 

46th Annual Wheatland Music Festival
September 6, 7, & 8, 2019

FRIDAY

 

Main Stage

6:00-6:50 PM:         Linda Gail Lewis & Robbie Fulks
7:10-8:00 PM:         Red Squirrel Chasers
8:20-9:10 PM:         Freddy & Francine
9:30-10:20 PM:       Hazmat Modine
10:40-11:30 PM:     The Mammals

Centennial Stage

6:00-7:00 PM:        Dead Horses
7:20-8:20 PM:        K. Jones and The Benzie Playboys
8:40-9:40 PM:        Escaping Pavement
10:00-11:00 PM:    Rossevelt Diggs
11:20-12:20 PM:    The Journeymen

Dance Stage

5:30-6:15 PM:    Cajun Dance Instruction w/Ira Bernstein and Back Bayou
6:40-8:40 PM:    Squares & Contras w/Short Round String Band-Darlene Underwood calling
9:00-10:20 PM:  May and the Motivations
10:45-12:45 PM: Cajun Dance w/K. Jones and The Benzie Playboys

Instrument Tents

Dulcimer Tent – SLOW JAM 4:30 – 5:30 WITH GLYNN, SUSIE, KATHY & FRIENDS

The Song Stage

Hosted Song Circle- 8:00-10:00 PM- Dan Hazlett & Josh Rose

 

SATURDAY

 

Main Stage

12-12:50 PM:              The Mammals
1:10-2:00 PM:             The Jones Family Singers
2:20-3:10 PM:             Freddy & Francine
3:30-4:20 PM:             Short Round String Band
4:40-5:30 PM:             Linda Gail Lewis & Robbie Fulks
5:30-6:30 PM:             ~ Dinner Break ~
6:30-7:20 PM:              Quebe Sisters
7:40-8:30 PM:              Alasdair Fraser and The New World Assembly
8:50-9:40 PM:              Tim O’Brien Band
10:00-10:50 PM:          De Temps Antan
11:10 PM-12:00 AM:   Special Consensus

Centennial Stage

11:00 AM-12:45 PM:      Open Mic
1:00-1:50 PM:                 Sally Rogers & Claudia Schmidt
2:10-3:00 PM:                 Tim O’Brien & Robbie Fulks
3:20-4:10 PM:                 Alasdair Fraser and David Boulanger
4:30-5:20 PM:                  The Jones Family Singers
5:30-6:30 PM:                 ~ Dinner Break ~ 
6:30-7:20 PM:                Dick Siegel with Bassist Dave Roof
7:40-8:40  PM:                May and The Motivations
9:00-10:00 PM:              Freddy & Francine
10:20-11:20 PM:            The Mammals
11:40PM-12:40AM:       Hazmat Modine

Dance Stage

9:00-9:45 AM:             Yoga 
10:00-11:00 AM:         Family Dance w/Palooka Brothers & Jan Fowler
11:15 AM-12:15 PM:  Beginning Clogging w/Dave Goodwin
12:30-1:30 PM:           Waltz Workshop w/Dave & Catherine Goodwin and Hawks & Owls
1:45-2:45 PM:             The Art of Treeplling w/Nic Gareiss and Alasdair, Natalie & Yann
3:00-4:00 PM:             Dance the Tune w/Nic Gareiss and Brittany Haas
4:20-5:20 PM:             Cajun Dance Instruction w/Mark Stoltz and Benzie Playboys
5:30-6:30 PM:            ~ Dinner Break ~
6:30-8:30 PM:             Squares & Contras w/Red Squirrel Chasers-Darlene Underwood calling
9:00-10:30 PM:           Texas Swing Dance with Quebe Sisters
11:00 PM-1:00 AM:    Cajun Dance w/Forest Huval

Workshop Lane

1:00-2:00 PM:     Bajo w/Clarke Wyatt and Ryan Spearman (Short Round String Band)
1:00-2:00 PM:     Fiddling w/Betse Ellis (Short Round String Band) and Stephanie Coleman (Red Squirrel Chasers)
1:30-2:30 PM:     Beginning Ukulele w/Ben Hassenger and Frank Youngman
2:30-3:30 PM:     Beyond Beginner: Ukulele w/Ben Hassenger & Frank Yougman
3:30-4:30 PM:     Cajun Sounds w/Forest Huval and Friends
3:30-4:30 PM:     Guitar w/Luke Gitchall (Journeymen) and Rick Faris (Special Consensus)
4:00-5:00 PM:     Blue Grass Mandolin w/Nick Dumas (Special Consensus) and Brian Oberlin (Journeymen)
4:00-5:00 PM:    Harmonica w/Hazmat Modine

The Song Stage

12:00-12:45 PM:     Monte Pride
12:55-1:40 PM:       Sigrid Christiansen
1:50-2:35 PM:         Ralston Bowles
2:45-3:30 PM:         Audra Kubat
3:45-5:15 PM:         Wheatland Legends in the Round – Claudia, Sally, Dick and Kitty
5:25-6:10 PM:         Dan Hazlett
8:00-10:00 PM:       Hosted Song Circle – Audra & Sigrid

Instrument Tents

FOLK TENT #1
8:30 – 9:30 BEGINNING CLAW HAMMER BANJO WITH STEVE CRAIG
9:45 – 10:45 BLUES GUITAR WITH NATHAN MYERS
11:00 – 12:00 FLAT PICKING GUITAR WITH BRUCE LING
12:15 – 1:15 BARE BONES BEGINNING MANDOLIN WITH GLYNN RUSSELL
1:30 – 2:30 BARE BONES BEGINNING GUITAR WITH SUSIE RUSSELL
2:45 – 3:45 BEGINNING FIDDLE WITH BRUCE BAUMAN

FOLK TENT #2
9:00 – 10:00 BEGINNING UKULELE WITH RON FOWLER
10:15 – 11:15 HARMONICA WITH MIKE ROSS
11:30 – 12:30 INTERMEDIATE MANDOLIN WITH TOM DEVRIES
12:45 – 1:45 SON OF A STRUM AUTOHARP WITH WITH WILLOW SKYE ROBINSON
2:00 – 3:00 BODHRAN WITH MARK BOUGHNER
3:15 – 4:15 PENNY WHISLTE WITH PATRICK & COLLIN DEWITT

FOLK TENT #3
9:00 – 10:00 CAJUN FIDDLE WITH JACK FREEMAN
10:15 – 11:15 BARE BONES BASIC DOBRO AND SLIDE GUITAR WITH KEITH AND HLEN CALDWELL
11:30 – 12:30 UKULELE CHORDING WITH DONALD BENSON
12:45 – 1:45 CLAW HAMMER BANJO WITH DAVE LEONARD
2:00 – 3:00 LEARNING TUNES ON THE SAW WITH TOM ENO
3:15 – 4:15 SONG WRITERS CHALLENGE WITH RICK NOVAK
4:30 – 5:30 HURDIE GURDIE WITH DAVE LEONARD

DULCIMER TENT
9:30 – 11:00 BEGINNING “PLUS” HAMMER DULCIMER WITH KATHY HAGEN & KATHY DEAN
12:00 – 1:00 BARE BONES MOUNTAIN DULCIMER WITH JO McLACHLAN
1:15 – 2:15 MOUNTAIN DULCIMER WITH WANDA DEGEN
2:30 – 4:00 HAMMER DULCIMER WITH RICK THUM
4:15 – 5:30 SLOW JAM WITH GLYNN, SUSIE, KATHY & FRIENDS
8:00 – 10:00 CAJUN JAM WITH JACK, ROGER, ROBIN, NEIL & FRIENDS

SUNDAY

 

Main Stage

10:00-11:00 AM:           Gospel Hour
11:20 AM-12:10 PM:     The Jones Family Singers
12:30-1:20 PM:              Special Consensus
1:40-2:30 PM:                 Forest Huval
2:30-2:50 PM:                Kids Hill Parade
2:50-3:40 PM:                Alasdair Fraser & New World Assembly
4:00-4:50 PM:                Quebe Sisters
5:10-6:00 PM:                Tim O’Brien Band
6:20-7:10 PM:                De Temps Antan

Centennial Stage

11:30 AM-1:00 PM:     Open Mic
1:15-2:15 PM:              Community Sing with Sally Potter
2:30-3:30 PM:              Harmony Sing-A-Long with The Jones Family Singers

Dance Stage

9:30-10:15 AM:   Yoga 
10:30-11:30 AM: Family Dance w/Blue Water Ramblers
12:00-1:00 PM:   Waltz Hour Hosted by Dave & Catherine Goodwin – Music by Hawks & Owls

Workshop Lane

12:00-1:00 PM:   Fiddling w/Brittany Haas (New World Assembly) and Shad Cobb
                              (Tim O’Brien Band)
1:00-2:00 PM:     Ukulele Workshop w/Ben Hassenger
2:30-3:30 PM:      Bluegrass Banjo w/Patrick Sauber (Tim O’Brien Band) and Greg Cahill
                             (Special Consensus)
2:30-3:30 PM:      Upright Bass w/Mike Bub (Tim O’Brien Band) and Dan Eubanks
                             (Special Consensus)

The Song Stage

12:00-12:45 PM:     Kitty Donohoe
12:55-1:40PM:        Allison Downey
1:50-2:30 PM:         Claudia Schmidt – workshop – “Songs without Music”
2:40-3:30 PM:         WheatSongs – New songs performed

Instrument Tents

FOLK TENT #1
8:30 – 9:30 BEGINNING CLAW HAMMER BANJO WITH STEVE CRAIG
9:45 – 10:45 JAZZ GUITAR WITH NATHAN MYERS
11:00 – 12:00 FLAT PICKING GUITAR WITH BRUCE LING
12:15 – 1:15 BARE BONES BEGINNING MANDOLIN WITH GLYNN RUSSELL
1:30 – 2:30 BARE BONES BEGINNING GUITAR WITH SUSIE RUSSELL
2:45 – 3:45 BEGINNING FIDDLE WITH BRUCE BAUMAN

FOLK TENT #2
9:00 – 10:00 BEGINNING UKULELE WITH RON FOWLER
10:15 – 11:15 HARMONICA WITH MIKE ROSS
11:30 – 12:30 INTERMEDIATE MANDOLIN WITH TOM DEVRIES
12:45 – 1:45 SON OF A STRUM AUTOHARP WITH WILLOW SKYE ROBINSON
2:00 – 3:00 INTRO TO BODHRAN WITH MARK BOUGHNER
3:15 – 4:15 PENNY WHISLTE WITH PATRICK & COLLIN DEWITT

FOLK TENT #3
9:00 – 10:00 CAJUN FIDDLE WITH JACK FREEMAN
10:15 – 11:15 SONG WRITERS CHALLENGE WITH RICK NOVAK
11:30 – 12:30 UKULELE CHORDING WITH DONALD BENSON
12:45 – 1:45 CLAW HAMMER BANJO WITH DAVE LEONARD
2:00 – 3:00 LEARNING TUNES ON THE SAW WITH TOM ENO
3:15-4:15 BARE BONES BASIC DOBRO AND SLIDE GUITAR WITH KEITH AND HLEN CALDWELL

DULCIMER TENT
9:30 – 11:00 BEGINNING “PLUS” HAMMER DULCIMER WITH KATHY HAGEN & KATHY DEAN
12:00 – 1:00 BARE BONES MOUNTAIN DULCIMER WITH JO MCLACHLAN
1:15 – 2:15 MOUNTAIN DULCIMER WITH WANDA DEGEN
2:30 – 4:00 HAMMER DULCIMER WITH RICK THUM