Past Festival Performers

2016
Asleep at the Wheel (Ameripolitan / Texas Country / Western Swing)
Charlie Musselwhite (American Electric Blues Harmonica)
The Gibson Brothers (Bluegrass)
Solas (Irish/Celtic)
Bruce Daigrepont (Cajun)
Haas Kowert Tice (Instrumental American Roots)
Mike + Ruthy (Roots/Americana)
Footworks Percussive Dance Ensemble
Nic Gareiss & Friends (Percussive Dance)
Three Women & The Ruth (Singer/Songwriters: Mary Gauthier, Gretchen Peters, Eliza Gilkyson)
Adonis Puentes & The Voice of Cuba Orchestra (Cuban-Canadian Singer/Songwriter)
The Cactus Blossoms (Country/Western Swing)
Black Twig Pickers (Appalachian Old Time)
Luke Winslow-King (Blues/Folk/Rock)
Red Tail Ring (Old Time Roots, New Time Sound)
Stella! (American Roots)
The Go Rounds (Rock/Funk/Blues)
Delilah DeWylde & The Lost Boys (Rockabilly)
Mark Lavengood Bluegrass Bonananza! (Bluegrass/Folkgrass)
Soltré (Irish-Americana)
Ralston Bowles (Americana/Folk Singer/Songwriter)
Chris Buhalis (Michigan Singer-Songwriter)
Ira Bernstein (Percussive Dance Instruction & Discussion)
Frank Allison (Michigan Singer/Songwriter)
May Erlewine (Michigan Singer/Songwriter)
Natalie Mae (Michigan Singer/Songwriter)
Joe Shields (Michigan Singer/Songwriter)
Michelle Chenard & Pete Kehoe (Singer/Songwriters)
Jan Krist & Jim Bizer (Singer/Songwriters)

2015
Joshua Davis (Michigan Singer/Songwriter; American Roots/Rock/Soul)
Dervish (Irish/Celtic)
Rock My Soul – The McCrary Sisters & The Fairfield Four (Gospel/R&B/Blues)
Foghorn Stringband (Old Time String Band)
Balsam Range (Bluegrass)
Savoy Family Cajun Band (Cajun)
Bill Kirchen (Rockabilly/Country/Blues)
California Feetwarmers (Hot Jazz/Americana)
Jerron “Blind Boy” Paxton (Blues/Traditional American Music)
Peter Mulvey (Folk Singer/Songwriter)
Wild Ponies (Americana/Folk/Alt. Country)
Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar (Roots/Blues)
Rapetipetam (Traditional French Canadian Dance & Music)
Gerald Ross (American Roots)
Lindsay Lou & The Flatbellys (Michigan/American Roots)
Rollie Tussing & The Midwest Territory Band (Folk)
Gifts or Creatures (Progressive Nostalgic Americana)
The Mudpuppys (Rockabilly/Blues/Old Country)

2014
Rodney Crowell (Grammy Award Winning Singer/Songwriter)
Pokey LaFarge (American Roots, Vintage Jazz/Swing)
Sarah Jarosz (Singer/Songwriter/Bluegrass/Newgrass/Folk)
Sharon Shannon (Irish Accordionist)
The Steel Wheels (American Roots/Americana)
Eden Brent (Blues Pianist & Vocalist)
Bonsoir Catin (Cajun)
Ira Bernstein (Percussive/Traditional Dance/Clogging)
The Asham Stompers (Métis Jig & Square Dancers)
Billy Strings & Don Julin (Traditional/Old-Time/Bluegrass)
Big Foot String Band (Old Time)
Detour (Bluegrass)
Nic Gareiss & Maeve Gilchrist (Percussive Dance & Harp)
Claudia Schmidt & Dean Magraw (Folk/Jazz)
Rachael Davis (Singer/Songwriter)
Red Tail Ring (Old Time Roots, New Time Sound)
Alafrique (Traditional Ghanian/Blues)
The Madcat Midnight Blues Journey (Blues)
The Accidentals (Indie Folk)
Bennett (Indie Folk)
Kavazabava (Balkan-Gypsy-Klezmer)
Michigan Songwriters: Justin VanHaven, “E” Minor, Michael Crittenden, Tracy Kash

2013
Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn  (Folk/World/Jazz Fusion/Folk Rock/Bluegrass)
La Bottine Souriante  (French Canadian/Neo-Traditional/World)
The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band  (Delta Blues/Roots)
The Duhks  (Folk/Folk Rock/World/Canadian)
Big Sandy and His Fly-Rite Boys  (Rockabilly/Western Swing)
Billy Strings & Don Julin  (Traditional/Bluegrass/Gospel)
Carry it on … Dance Project
The Revelers  (Cajun)
The Boxcars  (Bluegrass)
Run Boy Run  (Old-Time/Bluegrass)
The Waymores  (Nashville singer/songwriters)
Henrie Brothers  (Bluegrass)
Northern Kentucky Brotherhood Singers  (Gospel)
The  Appleseed Collective  (Americana/Roots/Gypsy/Jazz)
Bennett (Michigan Folk)
Steppin’ In It  (Americana/Michigan Folk/Blues/Old-Time)
The Palooka Brothers (Old-Time/Traditional/Bluegrass)
Rachael Davis  (Michigan Roots Vocalist)
Kitty Donohoe  (Michigan Irish Folk)
Michelle Chenard  (Michigan Contemporary Folk)

2012
Eric Bibb Stringband  (Blues)
Hoots & Hellmouth  (Roots/Alternative)
Cedric Watson & Bijou  (Creole Cajun)
De Temps Antan  (French Canadian Traditional/Québécois) 
Ruthie Foster  (Blues/Gospel)
Hogwire Stringband  (Traditional Americana)
Gibson Brothers  (Bluegrass)
Deke Dickerson  (Rockabilly)
Paul Thorn  (Americana)
Good Foot Dance Ensemble  (Percussive Dance)
Drew Nelson and Highway 2  (Michigan Americana)
The Crane Wives  (Michigan Folk/Americana)
Lindsay Lou & the Flatbellys  (Michigan Folk/Bluegrass/Americana)
Black Jake and The Carnies  (Crabgrass/Punk Bluegrass)
Planet D Nonet  (Michigan Jazz/Swing/Jump)

2011
The Freight Hoppers  (Old-Time/Bluegrass)
Abigail Washburn & the Village  (Old-Time)
Craver, Hicks, Watson & Newberry  (Old-Time)
Los Texmaniacs  (Tex Mex)
Peter Rowan Bluegrass Band  (Bluegrass)
Rhythmic Circus  (Contemporary Percussive Dance)
The Starlight Six  Michigan Folk Rock)
Ray Bonneville  (Blues Poet)
Wayne “The Train” Hancock & Willie “Big Eyes” Smith  (Jukejoint Swing/Blues)
An Dro  (Michigan Celtic World Beat)
Black Jake and The Carnies  (Crabgrass/Punk Bluegrass)
Blue Water Ramblers  (Michigan Folk/Americana)
Jessie Nieves & Nic Gareiss: Life After Limerick  (Irish/World String & Dance)
Shades of Grey  (Contemporary Irish Folk/World)
The Laws  (Bluegrass)
Old Foresters  (Michigan Traditional Roots)
Red Sea Pedestrians  (Michigan Klezmer/World)
Michigan Songwriters: J. Oscar Bittinger, Karisa Wilson, Kirby & Susan Harrison

2010
Dave Allen & the Guilty Women  (Roots Rock)
Joel Mabus Trio (Michigan Americana)
Big Medicine  (Old-Time Mountain Music)
BeauSoleil  (Cajun)
Rory Block (Acoustic Delta Blues)
Laura Cortese (American singer, songwriter & fiddler)
Delilah DeWylde and the Lost Boys (Rockabilly/Michigan Americana)
Hotmud Family  (Old-Time Country/Bluegrass/Gospel)
Genticorum  (French Canadian Traditional/Québécois) 
Nic Gareiss & Friends  (Percussive Dance)
The Paschall Brothers   (Acapella Gospel)
Slide Ireland  (Irish)
Jeff & Vida  (Bluegrass Singers/Songwriters)
The Cornfed Girls  (Michigan Americana)
Ralston Bowles  (Michigan Folk)
Open Range  (Michigan Country)
Davis vs. Davis  (Michigan Folk)
The Red Sea Pedestrians  (Michigan Klezmer/World)
Seth and May  (Michigan Folk)
The Wild Turkeys  (Canadian Swamp Stomp Country)
Starlight 6  (Michigan Folk Rock)
Steppin’ In It  (Americana/Michigan Folk)
Michigan Songwriters:  Jill Jack, Barbara Jordan, John Latini, Josh Rose

2009
Crooked Still  (New Old-Time/Progressive Folk)
The SteelDrivers  (Bluegrass)
Aubrey Ghent Band  (Sacred Steel)
Red Stick Ramblers  (Cajun/Swing)
Ruthie Foster  (Blues/Gospel)
Rhythm in Shoes  (Percussive & Clogging)
Delilah DeWylde and the Lost Boys  (Rockabilly/Michigan Americana)
The Radiators  (Hillbilly Country)
The Deadly Gentlemen  (Progressive Folk)
De Temps Antan  (French Canadian Traditional/Québécois) 
The Wilders  (Old-Time)
Ginny Hawker and Tracy Schwarz  (Traditional)
Sam Amidon  (Folk)
Robin and Linda Williams and Their Fine Group  (Country/Gospel)
Bruce Molsky and Big Hoedown  (Old-Time)
Detour  (Michigan Bluegrass)
Drew Nelson  (Michigan Americana)
Michigan Songwriters: Dave Boutette, Robin Lee Berry, Michael Camp, Dan Hazlett

2008
Crooked Still  (New Old-Time/Progressive Folk)
David “Honeyboy” Edwards  (Delta Blues)
The Pine Leaf Boys  (Cajun)
The Freight Hoppers  (Old-Time/Bluegrass)
The Tarbox Ramblers  (Blues/Hillbilly/Gospel)
The Ragbirds  (Michigan Folk Rock Pop Fusion)
Dale Watson  (Country “Ameripolitan”)
Cheryl Wheeler  (Singer/Songwriter)
The Cherryholmes Family  (Bluegrass)
The Chicken Chokers  (Old-Time)
Tim Graves and Cherokee  (Bluegrass)
The Refugees  (Singers/Songwriters)
Sole Impact  (Dance)
Slide (Ireland)  (Irish)
Bichini Biz Congo Dance Theater Company  (African Dance & Drumming)
Michael Smith  (Singer/Songwriter)
The Jeremy Kittel Band  (Celtic Jazz)
Lost World String Band  (Michigan String band eclectic)
Nic Gareiss & Friends  (Michigan String & Dance)
Madcat, Kane, Schrock & Shimmin  (Blues/Country)
Curly Miller and Carole Anne Rose and the Old 78’s  (String Band)
The Rhythm Billies  (Michigan Old-Time)
Michigan Songwriters: Jen Cass, Jen Sygit, John Lamb, Michael Camp

2007
Eric Bibb (Blues)
Uncle Earl (String Band/Bluegrass)
Aubrey Ghent (Gospel)
The Duhks (Folk/Folk Rock/World/Canadian)
The Gimbles (Swing/Country)
GiveWay (Scottish Traditional/Folk)
The Lost Bayou Ramblers (Cajun)
Orpheus Supertones (Old-Time Stringband)
Seth Bernard & Daisy May Erlewine (Michigan Folk)
Mountain Heart (Bluegrass)
Earthworks Music (Michigan Singer/Songwriters)
The Tarbox Ramblers (Blues/Hillbilly/Gospel)
Rusty Blaides (Country Honky Tonk)
Rhythm in Shoes (Percussive dance)
Tom Russell (Singer/Songwriter)
Like Water Drum and Dance (African dance & Drumming)
Detour (Michigan Bluegrass)
The Great Lakes Ceili Band (Michigan Irish)
The Milroys (Singer/Songwriters)
The Schrock Brothers (Michigan)
Floyd King and the Bushwackers (Folk Rock)
Michigan Songwriters: Drew Nelson, Rawlston Bowles, Jen Sygit, Jen Cass.

2006
The Duhks (Folk/Folk Rock/World/Canadian)
The Ragbirds (Michigan Folk Rock/Pop Fusion)
Ira Bernstein & Riley Baugus (Mountain, Old-Time & Dance)
Calvin Cooke (Gospel)
The Biddies (Folk)
Foghorn Stringband (Old-Time)
Randy Kohrs and the Lites (Bluegrass)
Grada (Irish)
Green Grass Cloggers Road Team (Clogging)
The LaFayette Rhythm Devils (Cajun)
Tim O’Brien (Americana)
Mamadou Diabate (World)
Paul Rishell and Annie Raines (Country Blues)
The Jay Unger and Molly Mason Family Band (Traditional)
Seth Bernard and Daisy May (Michigan Folk)
Andy Cohen (Michigan Folk)
Detour (Michigan Bluegrass)
Whit Hill and the Postcards (American Roots Music)
Hurry the Jug (Michigan Celtic)
Mountain Town Moonshiners (Michigan Traditional Bluegrass)
Sally Potter and Pat Madden (Michigan songwriters)
Freshwater (Celtic, Anglo & American music & dance)
Rootstand (Michigan contemporary & traditional folk)
Michigan Songwriters: Drew Nelson, Ralston Bowles, Jan Krist, Claudia Schmidt, Kitty Donohoe.

2005
Roy Bookbinder (Blues/Storyteller)
Laurie Lewis, Tom Rozum & the Guest House Band (Traditional)
Rachael Davis (Michigan Singer/Songwriter)
Hillbilly Idol (Classic Country)
Freshwater (Celtic, Anglo & American music & dance)
The Red Stick Ramblers (Cajun/Swing)
Le Vent du Nord (French Canadian Traditional/Québécois) 
Maria Muldaur (American Roots/Singer/Songwriter)
King Wilkie (Traditional Bluegrass)
The Wilders (Hillbilly Stringband)
Steppin’ In It (Americana/Michigan Folk/Blues/Old-Time)
Greensky Bluegrass (Bluegrass)
The Rockinghams (Old-Time Country)
Charivari (Cajun)
Rhythm in Shoes (Percussive dance)
Pierce Pettis (Singer/Songwriter)
Robert Jones (Michigan Blues)
Rick Thum and Homestead (Traditional & String)
Sally Potter and Pat Madden (Michigan Singers)
Open Range (Michigan Country)
Potato Moon (Michigan String Band)
The Yellow Room Gang (Michigan Singer/Songwriters)
The Salt Miners (Progressive)
Draggin’ Anchors (Progressive)

2004
The Mammals (Progressive Folk/Old-Time)
Footworks (Percussive dance & clogging)
Louisiana Red (Blues)
Darrell Scott (Singer/Songwriter)
The Campbell Brothers (Gospel)
King Wilkie (Traditional Bluegrass)
Mollie O’Brien and Jive at Five (Swing/Jazz/Blues)
Whit Hill and the Postcards (American Roots Music)
Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys (Cajun)
Solas (Celtic)
Dale Watson & the Lonestars (Honkytonk)
The Wilders (Hillbilly Stringband)
Robin & Linda Williams and Their Fine Group (Country/Gospel)
Deep Blue Underground (Michigan Funk/Jazz/Rock)
Greensky Bluegrass (Michigan Bluegrass)
Sprout and the Orange (Michigan Progressive Jam Band)

2003
Big Sandy and his Fly-Rite Boys (Rockabilly/Honky Tonk)
The Mammals (Progressive Folk/Old-Time)
Chris Smither (Folk/Blues/Singer/Songwriter)
Red Clay Ramblers (Stringband)
Josh Graves and Kenny Baker (Bluegrass/Legend)
Donna the Buffalo (Roots Music)
Saffire (Blues)
The Dixie Hummingbirds (Gospel)
Tim O’Brien (Singer/Songwriter)
Vishten (Acadian)
Rhythm in Shoes (Percussive Dance)
Charivari (Cajun)
Door Nails (Michigan Dixieland Jazz/Rockabilly/ Country/Bluegrass/Punk)
Grasshoppah (Michigan Folk/Rock/Island/Jazz/Funk/Bluegrass)

2002
Norman Blake (Old-Time Country)
Hot Club of Cowtown (Western Swing)
Aztex (Conjunto Fusion)
The Clayfoot Strutters (Old-Time)
Eric Bibb (Blues)
Johnny Gimble (Texas Swing)
Geno Delafose (Cajun & Creole)
Rachael Davis (Michigan Singer/Songwriter)
Buddy & Julie Miller (Nashville Singer/Songwriters)
Mountain Heart (Bluegrass)
Rhythm in Shoes (Percussive Dance/Clogging)
April Verch (Canadian fiddler & step dancer)
Melvin Mosley and The Spirit of Memphis (Gospel)
Millish (Celtic)
Company of Strangers (Folk/Rock/Celtic/Bluegrass)
Jacob’s Trouble (Rock)
Grasshoppah (Folk/Rock/Island/Jazz/Funk/Bluegrass)

2001
Big Sandy and His Fly-Rite Boys (Rockabilly/Honky Tonk)
Guy Clark (Singer/Songwriter)
Blue Highway (Bluegrass)
Footworks (Percussive dance/clogging)
John Hammond Jr (Blues)
Balfa Toujours (Cajun)
The Whites (Traditional Country & Bluegrass)
Stacy Earle (Country singer/songwriter)
Tom, Brad & Alice (Old-Time)
Barachois (French Canadian/Acadian)
The Calvin Cooke Sacred Steel Ensemble (Michigan Gospel)
The Ill-Mo Boys (Old-Time String Band)
Chief O’Neil’s House Band (Irish)

2000
Howard Armstrong Trio (Blues & String)
Lee Benoit and The Bayou Stompers (Cajun)
Guy Davis (Blues)
Blue Highway (Bluegrass)
Fat City String Band (Old-Time)
Claudia Schmidt (Michigan singer/songwriter)
Tim O’Brien & “The Crossing” (Celtic)
Los Pleneros De la 21 (World)
The Lynn Morris Band (Bluebrass)
Blues Swingers (Swing)
Ira Bernstein & Company (Percussive dance/clogging)
Tongue & Groove (Percussive dance/clogging)
Volo Bogtrotters (Old-Time Country)
Hillbilly Idol (Classic Country)

1999
The Blues Swingers (Blues)
Barton & Sweeney (Singer/Songwriters)
Lee Benoit and the Bayou Stompers (Cajun)
Cephas & Wiggins (Blues)
Guy Clark (Singer/Songwriter)
The Dixie Hummingbirds (Gospel)
Footworks (Percussive dance/clogging)
The Freight Hoppers (Old-Time)
Hillbilly Idol (Classic Country)
The Improbabillies (Old-Time)
Patty Larkin (Singer/Songwriter)
Los Bandits (Tex Mex)
Claire Lynch (Bluegrass)

1998
Ira Bernstein (Percussive dance/clogging)
Ralph Blizard & The New Southern Ramblers (Mountain)
Critton Hollow (Old-Time)
Continental Divide (Bluegrass)
De Dannan (Celtic)
Dixie Hummingbirds (Gospel)
Iowa Rose (Michigan Old-Time/Bluegrass)
Jive at Five (Swing/Jazz)
Joel Mabus (Michigan Singer/Songwriter)
Tim & Mollie O’Brien with Jerry Douglas (Bluegrass/Old-Time Irish)
Rhythm In Shoes (Percussive dance/clogging)
Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys (Cajun)
Sally Rogers (Singer/Songwriter)
Saffire – The Uppity Blues Women (Blues)
Samite (World Music)
Robin & Linda Williams & their Fine Group (Country/Gospel)

1997
Gillian Welch & David Rawlings (Country Singers/Songwriters)
Continental Divide (Bluegrass)
The Bone Tones (Cajun)
Ramblin’ Jack Elliott (Storyteller/Folk)
Rosalie Sorrels (Storyteller/Folk)
Larry Penn (Storyteller/Folk)
Footworks (Percussive & Clogging)
The Freight Hoppers (Old-Time)
Johnny Gimble (Texas Swing)
Jive at Five (Swing/Jazz)
Los Bandits (Michigan Tex-Mex & Tejano)
The Rhythm Rats (Old-Time)
The Schryer Triplets (Canadian Fiddling)
Paul Rishell & Annie Raines (Country Blues)
Solas (Celtic)

1996
Mac Benford and The Woodshed All-Stars (Old-Time)
Ira Bernstein (Percussive/clogging)
Benoit Bourque and Gaston Bernard (French Canadian Traditional/Québécois) 
Pop Wagner (Cowboy poetry, song & rope twirling)
Glenn Ohrlin (Cowboy poetry & song)
Johnny Gimble (Texas Swing)
The Burns Sisters Band (Folk/Country)
Bing Brothers (Traditional)
Saffire, the Uppity Blues Women (Blues)
The Bone Tones (Cajun)
Rhythm in Shoes (Percussion/clogging)
Peter Rowan (Bluegrass)
Jerry Douglas (Dobro)
Dick Siegel (Michigan Singer/Songwriter)
The Raisin Pickers (Michigan Americana)
Laurie Lewis & Grant Street (Bluegrass/Country/Folk)
The Red Mules (Traditional Stringband)

1995
Amaryllis (Michigan Folk/60’s-70’s)
Footworks (Percussive dance/clogging)
Critton Hollow (Old-Time)
Jive at Five (Swing/Jazz)
Si Kahn (Folk singer/songwriter)
Kate MacKenzie (Bluegrass)
Del McCoury Band (Bluegrass)
Los Bandits (Michigan Tejano)
The Renegades (Old-Time)
The Raisin Pickers (Michigan Traditional)
Tim and Mollie O’Brien & the O’Boys (Traditional/Folk/Celtic)
Open House (Celtic & World Music)
Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys (Cajun)
Saffire The Uppity Blues Women (Blues)
Samite (African/Ugandan)
Second Opinion (Michigan Folk)

1994 
Kitty Donohoe (Michigan singer/songwriter/Irish)
The Gospel Warriors (Traditional Gospel)
John Hartford (Traditional)
The Indian Creek Delta Boys (Old-Time)
Jive at Five (Swing/Jazz)
Kapelye (Klezmer)
The Lonesome River Band (Bluegrass)
The Poodles (Stringband/Country/Mariachi/Texas Swing)
Jody Stecher and Kate (Bluegrass/Old-Time/Folk)
The Thundering Cannonballs (Old-Time)
Claude “Fiddler” Williams (Jazz violin)

1993
Utah Phillips (Folk/Storyteller/Poet)
Ira Bernstein (Percussive dance/clogging)
The Bone Tones (Cajun)
Critton Hollow (Old-Time)
Dry Branch Fire Squad (Traditional Bluegrass)
The Feltliners (Swing/Country/Old-Time)
The Fiddle Puppets with Rodney Sutton (Percussive dance/clogging)
The Heartbeats (Old-Time/Alternative)
Lonesome River Band (Bluegrass)
Joel Mabus (Michigan singer/songwriter)
Peter Ostroushko & Dean Magraw (Singer/songwriter/World)
Red Mule String Band (Old-Time)
The Reunited Gospel Echoes (Gospel)
Sally Rogers & Claudia Schmidt (Michigan singer/songwriters)
Peter “Madcat” Ruth & Shari Kane (Michigan Blues)
The Volo Bogtrotters (Old-Time)
Robin & Linda Williams and Their Fine Group (Country/Gospel)
Trian (Irish Folk)

1992
Ira Bernstein (Percussive Dance/Clogging)
The Bone Tones (Cajun)
Bryan Bowers (Singer/Songwriter/Storyteller)
Cephas & Wiggins (Blues)
Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer (Old-Time Country)
Ginny Hawker & Kay Justice (Traditional Appalachian)
The Hoosier Humdingers (Old-Time)
The Old-Time Missouri Fiddlers & Dancers (Old-Time)
Bill Graves (Missouri Old-Time Fiddler)
Tim & Mollie O’Brien (Singer/Songwriters)
Tim O’Brien & The O’Boys (Traditional String Band)
The Pashami Dancers (African Dance)
The Porkypines (Michigan Bluegrass)
Ranch Romance (Contemporary cowboy & Rockabilly)
Red Mule String Band (Traditional Country)

1991
Alison Krauss & Union Station (Country/Bluegrass)
Ranch Romance (Country)
The Fiddle Puppet Dancers (Percussive Dance/Clogging)
Howard and Ralph Armstrong with Ray Kamaley (Traditional String Band)
Saginaw-Ojibway Singers, Drummers and Dancers (Traditional dance & Drumming)
The Dick Siegel Ensemble (Singer/Songwriter)
The Bone Tones (Cajun)
Mac Benford and His Woodshed All-Stars (Traditional/Old-Time)
The Old-Time Missouri Fiddlers (Missouri Old-Time)
Danny Carnahan & Robin Petrie (Modern Folk)
The Holmes Brothers (Blues/Soul)
The Lost World String Band (Michigan String Band)
Tim & Mollie O’Brien (Singer/Songwriter)
The Cobb Brothers (Traditional/”Newgrass”/Jazz)

1990
Maura O’Connell (Irish/Eclectic)
Kevin Burke, James Kelly & Gerry O’Beirne (Irish)
The Volo Bogtrotters (Old Time String Band)
Rhythm In Shoes (Percussive Dance)
The Birmingham Sunlights (Gospel)
The North Carolina Blues Review – Lightin’ Wells (Blues)
Algia Mae Hinton, John D. Holeman & Big Boy Henry (Buckdancing and Blues)
The Henrie Brothers (Traditional/Old Time)
Ralph Blizard and The New Southern Ramblers (Traditional Appalachian/Tennessee long bow fiddling)
Laurie Lewis and Grant Street (Bluegrass)
Critton Hollow (Old Time)
Dick Siegel (Michigan singer/songwriter)
David Holt (Traditional/Storyteller)
Santiago Jimenez (Tex-Mex)
Song Sisters (Michigan Singer/Children’s)
Saginaw-Ojibway Singers, Drummers and Dancers (Traditional dance and drumming)

1989 
Robin & Linda Williams (Country/Gospel)
Cephas & Wiggins (Blues)
Johnny Gimble (Texas Swing)
Ira Bernstein (Percussive dance/Clogging)
Fiddle Puppets (Percussive dance/Clogging)
Laurie Lewis & Grant Street (Bluegrass)
Sukay (South American Folk)
The Henrie Brothers (Old Time String Band)
Howard Levy (Jazz)
Ralph Blizard & The New Southern Ramblers (Appalachian Fiddling)
Delton Broussard & The Lawtell Playboys (Cajun & Zydeco)
Millie Ortego (Cajun & Zydeco Dance)
The Storytellers (African Music/Stories)
Memphis Beck & The Red Hots (Traditional Country)
The Wildcats (Old Time)
Joel Mabus (Michigan Singer/Songwriter)
Freyda Epstein (Folk Fiddle)
Song Sisters (Michigan/Children’s Songs)

1988
Greg Brown (Singer/Songwriter)
Tannahill Weavers (Scottish)
Iowa Rose (Michigan Americana)
Nashville Bluegrass Band (Bluegrass)
Johnny Gimble (Texas Swing)
Laketown Buskers (Old Time/Bluegrass/Jazz)
LaVaughn Robinson (Tap Dancer/Hoofer.  Recognized by the National Endowment for the Arts as a Living Legend)
Ralph Blizard & The New Southern Ramblers (Appalachian Fiddling)
The Heartbeats (Old Time)
Terrance Simien & The Mallet Playboys (Zydeco)
Fiddle Puppets (Percussive Dance/Clogging)
Les Danseurs de la Rivière Rouge (Franco-Manitoban Traditional Dance)
David Holt (Mountain Folk/Storytelling)
Song Sisters (Michigan/Children’s Music)
Dick Tarrier (Old Time/Children’s Music)
Chicken Chokers (Old Time)
Volo Bogtrotters (Old Time)
Odetta (Folk)

1987
The Chicken Chokers (Old Time)
Kitty Donohoe (Michigan Singer/Songwriter)
The Folktellers (Mountain Storytellers)
The Green Grass Cloggers (Clogging)
Lotus Dickey & Bob Lucas (Folk/Poet/Songwriter/Philospher)
Denny Jones, Paul Kova & Clear Folk (Old Time/Bluegrass)
The Horseflies (Old Time)
The Fiddle Puppets (Percussive Dance/Clogging)
The Kentucky Warblers (Traditional/Country)
Peter Madcat Ruth (Michigan Blues Harmonica)
The Volo Bogtrotters (Old Time)
Johnny Shines (Blues)
Peter Ostroushko & The Mando Boys (Wold Eclectic String Band)
The Fairfield Four (Gospel)
Red Clay Ramblers (Traditional/Old Time String Band)

1986
Savoy-Doucet (Cajun)
Dixie Hummingbirds (Gospel)
Reel World (All-Women String Band)
Bob Brozman & Brownie McGhee (Folk/Blues)
Rosalie Sorrels (Folk Singer/Songwriter)
Ira Bernstein (Percussive Dance/Clogging)
Sandman Sims (Tap/Hoofer)
Pete Sutherland (Celtic)
Skylark (Celtic)
Ken Bloom (Mountain/Folk Dulcimer)
Peter Madcat Ruth (Blues Harmonica)
Robin & Linda Williams (Country/Gospel)
Riders in the Sky (Cowboy/Storytelling)
Shuffle Creek Dancers (Clogging)
Dick Tarrier (Children’s/Storytelling)
Uncles and the Footnotes (Old Time Country/Dance)
Lost World String Band (Michigan String Band)

1985
Horseflies (Old Time String Band/Alternative)
Fiddle Puppets (Percussive Dance/Clogging)
Joel Mabus (Michigan Singer/Songwriter)
Ray Kamalay (Michigan)
Eclectricity (Jazz/Klezmer/Folk/Eclectic)
Hot Rize (Bluegrass/Country Western)
Critton Hollow Stringband (Old Time/Mountain)
Ira Bernstein (Percussive Dance/Clogging)
Cathy Fink (Old Time Country)
Iowa Rose (Michigan Americana)
Dewey Balfa (Cajun)
Malone, Carroll, Keane & O’Connell (Irish)
Costabella Cloggers (Michigan Clogging)
Doug Dillard Band (Bluegrass/Country)
Percy Danforth (Michigan Bones)
Dixie Hummingbirds (Gospel)
The Rugcutters (Ragtime Swing/Jazz/Blues)
Friends of the Fiddlers Green (Scottish Folk/Limericks)
Red Knuckles & The Trailblazers (Alter Ego Grand Ol’ Opry)
O.J. Anderson (Michigan Mime)
Dick Tarrier (Old Time/Children’s/ Storytelling)
Sheila Dailey (Michigan Storyteller)

1984
Dick Tarrier (Old Time/Children’s/Storytelling)
Sweet Honey in the Rock (All-Women A Capella/Gospel)
Red Hot Peppers (Michigan Jazz & Blues)
Hot Rize (Bluegrass/Country Western)
Red Clay Ramblers (Traditional/Old Time String Band)
Trapezoid (Soulful Folk)
Double Decker String Band (Old Time String Band)
Canebrake Rattlers (Old Time String Band)
Claudia Schmidt (Michigan Singer/Songwriter)
Iowa Rose & Riff Raff (Michigan Americana)
Ken Bloom (Mountain / Folk Dulcimer)
Kinvara (Celtic)
Si Kahn (Folk Singer/Songwriter)
BauSoleil (Cajun)
Dave & Kay Gordon (Traditional)
O.J. Anderson (Michigan Mime)
Shuffle Creek Dancers (Dance/Clogging)
Costabella Cloggers (Michigan Dance/Clogging)
Ira Berstein (Percussive Dance/Clogging)

1983
BeauSoleil (Cajun)
Claudia Schmidt (Michigan Singer/Songwriter)
Costabella Cloggers (Michigan Clogging)
Dave & Kay Gordon (Traditional)
Dick Tarrier (Old Time/Children’s/Storytelling)
Double Decker String Band (Old Time String Band)
Fiddle Puppets (Percussive Dance/Clogging)
Foot Loose (Michigan Americana)
Henrie Brothers (Old Time String Band)
Hotmud Family (Old Time Country /Bluegrass/Gospel)
Jean Denny (Irish Step Dancing)
Joel Mabus (Michigan Singer/Songwriter)
Lost World String Band (Michigan String Band)
Major Contrav & The Canebrake Rattlers (Old Time String Band)
Mike Seeger (Traditional/Folklore)
Na Cabar Feidh (Canadian Celtic)
Reel Union (Irish)
Robert Dodson (Flatfooter)
Sally Rogers (Michigan Singer/Songwriter)
Sandy Bradley & The Small Wonder String Band (Old Time String Band)

1982
De Dannan (Irish)
Blue Velvet (Michigan Bluegrass)
Dan Brandon, Rex & Letha Raymond (Michigan Country & Folk)
Bryan Bowers (Singer/Songwriter/Storyteller)
Costabella Cloggers (Michigan Clogging)
Fiddle Puppets (Percussive Dance/Clogging)
Hotfoot Quintet (Bluegrass/Swing)
Hotmud Family (Old Time Country/Bluegrass/Gospel)
Lost World String Band (Michigan String Band)
Mulligan Dancers (Canadian Step Dancers)
New Prairie Ramblers (Old Time Country)
Northland College Voyageurs (Michigan/French Folk)
Utah Phillips (Folk/Storytelling/Poetry)
Riders in the Sky (Cowboy & Storytelling)
Sally Rogers (Michigan Singer/Songwriter)
Dick Tarrier (Old Time/Children’s/Storytelling)
Will White & Paul Gifford (Michigan Folk)
Robin & Linda Williams (Country/Gospel)

1981
Bosom Buddies (All-Women Michigan Old Time)
Wilma Lee Cooper & The Clinch Mountain Clan (Appalachian/Bluegrass/Gospel)
Dance All Night (Old Time String Band)
Hotmud Family (Old Time Country/Bluegrass/Gospel)
De Dannan (Irish)
Rick & Maureen Del Grosso (Folk/Blues)
Sally Rogers (Michigan Singer/Songwriter)
Henrie Brothers (Old Time String Band)
Ken Bloom (Mountain / Folk Dulcimer)
Fiction Brothers (Folk/Bluegrass)
Fiddle Puppets (Percussive Dance/Clogging)
Mulligan Dancers (Canadian Step-Dancers)
Percy Danforth (Michigan Bones)
Na Cabar Feidh (Canadian Celtic)
Red Clay Ramblers (Traditional/Old Time String Band)
Dick Tarrier (Old Time/Children’s)
Whetstone Run (Bluegrass)
Williams Family (Michigan Bluegrass/Country/Folk/Gospel)

1980
Backwoods String Band (Old Time String Band)
Tony Barrand & John Roberts (English Folk/Morris & Clog Dancer)
Costabella Cloggers (Michigan Cloggers)
Hazel Dickens (Bluegrass/Folk/Legend)
Fiction Brothers (Folk/Bluegrass)
Fiddle Puppets (Percussive Dance/Clogging)
Henrie Brothers (Old Time String Band)
Si Kahn (Singer/Songwriter)
Lost World String Band (Michigan String Band)
Michael, McCreesh & Campbell (Appalachian/Mountain/Bluegrass)
Quackgrass (Michigan Old Time String Band)
Reel World String Band (All-Women Kentucky String Band)
Jim Ringer & Mary McCaslin (Folk Singer/Songwriter)
John Turner & The Fiddletree Band (Scottish Fiddle)
Roustabouts (Michigan Old Time String Band)
Whetsone Run (Bluegrass)
Robin & Linda Williams (Country & Gospel)

1979
Backwoods String Band (String Band/Old Time)
Costabella Cloggers (Michigan Clogging/Dance)
Patrick Couton (Folksinger/France)
Dekalb (Michigan Folk)
Dutch Cove String Band (Old Time)
Green Grass Cloggers (Clogging/Dance)
Gypsy Gypo String Band (Old Time String Band)
Henrie Brothers (String Band)
Hotmud Family (Old Time Country Bluegrass/Gospel)
Lost World String Band (Michigan String Band)
Joel Mabus (Michigan Singer/Songwriter)
Port City Bluegrass Boys (Michigan Bluegrass)
Quackgrass (Michigan Old Time)
Red Clay Ramblers (Traditional/Old Time String Band)
Reel World String Band (All-Women Kentucky String Band)
Jean Ritchie (Mountain/Folk)
Roustabout String Band (Michigan String Band)
Tracy & Eloise Schwarz (Cajun/Old Time)
Sinclair Bros. (Michigan Dulcimers)
Mike Seeger & Alice Gerrard (Folk)
Carl Story (Bluegrass Gospel/Legend)
Williams Family with Jay Round (Michigan Bluegrass/Country/Folk/Gospel)

1978
Patrick Couton (Folksinger/France)
Kitty Donohoe (Michigan Singer/Songwriter)
Fall City Ramblers (Folk)
Flat Pickers Local No. 169 (Bluegrass)
Green Grass Cloggers (Clogging/Dance)
Highwoods String Band (Old Time)
Hotmud Family (Old Time Country/Bluegrass/Gospel)
Lost World String Band (Michigan String Band)
Joel Mabus (Michigan Singer/Songwriter)
Wade Mainer (Michigan Bluegrass/Mountain Gospel Pioneer)
Martin, Bogan & Armstrong (Blues/Jazz/String Band)
New Pine River Valley Boys (Bluegrass)
Quackgrass (Michigan Old Time)
Quality Quinn (Folk)
Red Clay Ramblers (Traditional/Old Time/String Band)
Sinclair Bros. (Michigan Hammered Dulcimer)
Swamp Cats (Old Time)
Jay Ungar and Lynn Hardy (Folk)
Vice Versa
Williams Family (Michigan Bluegrass/Country/Folk/Gospel)

1977
Bluegrass Extension Service (Bluegrass)
Bluegrass Reunion (Bluegrass)
Cabbage Crik (Michigan Bluegrass)
Alice Gerrard (Mountain/Folk/Old Time)
Hotmud Family (Old Time Country/Bluegrass/Gospel)
McLain Family Band (Kentucky Bluegrass)
Red Clay Ramblers (Traditional/Old Time String Band)
Jean Ritchie (Mountain/Old Time)
Mike Seeger (Folk Musician & Folklorist)
Sounds of the South (Bluegrass)
Williams Family (Michigan Bluegrass/Country/Folk/Gospel)

1976
Cabbage Crik (Michigan Americana)
Easy Pickins (Michigan Americana)
Highwoods String Band (Old Time)
Pine River Valley Boys (Michigan Bluegrass)
Mike Seeger (Old Time/Folk)
Stillhouse String Band (Old Time/Folk)
Sweet Corn (Michigan Bluegrass)
Williams Family (Michigan Bluegrass/Country/Folk/Gospel)

1975
GLA Grass (Bluegrass)
Cathy Ann and the Sounds of the South (Bluegrass)
Kentucky Grass (Bluegrass)
Pine River Valley Boys (Michigan Bluegrass)
RFD Boys (Bluegrass)
Stillhouse String Band (Old Time)
Don Stover & the White Oak Mountain Boys (Bluegrass)
Sunset Express (Bluegrass)
Williams Family (Michigan Americana)

1974
Bean Town Valley Ramblers (Bluegrass)
Easy Pickings (Michigan Americana)
Kentucky Grass (Bluegrass)
Roy McGinnis & the Sunnysiders (Bluegrass)
Pine River Valley Boys (Michigan Bluegrass)
Tennessee Valley Boys (Bluegrass)